Claude Fable 5.1vsClaude 5.5 Haiku

Claude Fable 5.1 leads the overall Podium Score by 0.9 points (88.4 vs 87.5).Category wins: Claude Fable 5.1 2 — 2 Claude 5.5 Haiku.Claude 5.5 Haiku is the cheaper pick ($4/M vs $15/M per 1M output tokens). Claude 5.5 Haiku is faster (145 t/s vs 85 t/s).

Claude Fable 5.1Drag slider or hover to compareClaude 5.5 Haiku
Claude 5.5 Haiku
87.5
Coding: 84.0 · Speed: 145 t/s
Output Price: $4/M
Claude Fable 5.1
88.4
Coding: 95.5 · Speed: 85 t/s
Output Price: $15/M
Quick VerdictAggregated 2026 Benchmark Analysis

Claude Fable 5.1 is rated higher overall with a Podium Score of 88.4 (vs 87.5 for Claude 5.5 Haiku). Both models show closely matched capabilities across domain benchmarks.

Coding & Engineering
Claude Fable 5.1 (95.5)
Inference Speed
Claude 5.5 Haiku (145 t/s)
Cost Efficiency
Claude 5.5 Haiku ($4/M)
API Price / 1M (in · out)
Claude Fable 5.1 $3/M · $15/M — Claude 5.5 Haiku $0.8/M · $4/M

Choose Claude Fable 5.1 for coding and software engineering, and Claude 5.5 Haiku for vision and multimodal apps.

MetricClaude Fable 5.1Claude 5.5 Haiku
Podium Score88.4 ▲87.5
Arena Elo—1410
Intelligence Index—88.0
Coding95.5 ▲84.0
Math—86.5
Reasoning92.0 ▲88.0
Agentic—78.5
Knowledge58.081.0 ▲
Multimodal62.088.0 ▲
Long-context—91.0
Output speed85 t/s145 t/s ▲
Output price$15/M$4/M ▲
Context window500K500K
0 / 4